1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our clients, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.mlhs.co.uk regularly for any amendments.

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you. Our ICO registration number is Z2859176.

  1. Who are we?

2.1 We are M&L Healthcare Solutions. We can be contacted at Ash House, Breckenwood Road, Fulbourn, Cambridge CB21 5DQ.

Phone: 01223 881779.   Email: enquiries@mlhs.co.uk

  1. What information we collect and why
Type of InformationPurposesLegal basis of processing
Client name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address(es). To have an accurate record of our client.

To supply a provider with an accurate record of the proposer’s contact information
For the purposes of our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.

To satisfy our Legal Obligation to the Regulator of Knowing Your Customer (KYC).
The names and ages of the client’s dependents.To have an accurate record of our client.

To supply a provider with an accurate record of the proposer’s family members
For the purposes of our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.

To satisfy our Legal Obligation to the Regulator of Knowing Your Customer (KYC).
Date of birth/age related informationTo have an accurate record of our client.

To supply a provider with an accurate record of the proposer and their family members
For the purposes of our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.

To satisfy our Legal Obligation to the Regulator of Knowing Your Customer (KYC).
The medical history of all proposers.To have an accurate record of our client.

To supply a provider with an accurate record of the clients’ health
For the purposes of our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.

To satisfy our Legal Obligation to the Regulator of Knowing Your Customer (KYC).
Details of the client’s income and expenditure, assets and liabilitiesTo have an accurate record of our client.

To ensure affordability and appropriate levels of cover
For the purposes of our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.

To satisfy our Legal Obligation to the Regulator of Knowing Your Customer (KYC).
Bank account details of the client or other person making paymentSupplying an insurance provider with the financial details necessary to start a policyFor the purposes of our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.
For business/group applicants the Company’s Registered number, VAT number if applicable, and group sizeTo have an accurate record of our client.

To supply a provider with an accurate record of the proposer’s business details.
For the purposes of our Legitimate Interest in operating our business.

To satisfy our Legal Obligation to the Regulator of Knowing Your Customer (KYC).
Employees and representatives of suppliers to M&L Healthcare Solutions Entering into and managing arrangements with suppliersEntering into and performing Contracts with suppliers

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  1. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you (e.g. to provide a private medical insurance policy). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating our business and for performing our services to you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes unless they are the ultimate service provider. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

  1. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a client of M&L Healthcare Solutions and for as long afterwards as it is in our legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  1. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Senior Partner – Simon Lively, M&L Healthcare Solutions, Ash House, Breckenwood Road, Fulbourn, Cambridge CB21 5DQ.   Email: simon.lively@mlhs.co.uk

 

This page last reviewed and updated 24 May 2018

 

 

Our Partners